NI TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS
Home
T&F 2016
RESULTS 2016
NI&U WOMEN 20/5/15
NI T&F RANKINGS
NI WOMENS CHAMPIONS
NI WOMENS RECORD
NI MENS RECORDS
Dame Mary 1972
50 YEARS ON
1958
1969
Course Measurement
Commonwealth Games
FAST MEN
Contact
Site Map
BELFAST HISTORY 26.2
ON TOUR

NORTHERN IRELAND AT THE  COMMONWEALTH GAMES




What follows is a record of the performances of Northern Ireland athletes at the Commonwealth Games. While I had a lot of material myself I am indebted to the authors of "Athletics at the Commonwealth Games" namely Rob Whittingham, Paul Jenes and Stan Greenberg for filling in a lot of details. I strongly recommend anyone interested in athletics to get hold of a copy of this magnificent book which is published by Umbra Athletics Ltd. 

On a personal note it is perhaps sad when browsing through the names to see how few have made any contribution to the sport after their international career was over.   Some were never seen again after their Commonwealth performances, in fact a few were never seen before their Commonwealth performances but that is just another personal gripe. We could do with a few more like John McLoughlin,  Joan Stewart (Atkinson), Adrienne Smyth (Lynch) Pam Brown (Reece) and Maeve Kyle who are regular officials throughout the summer plus of course the ubiquitous Jackie McKernan, Official, Administrator, Coach, Athlete!! etc.

If I have made any typographical or other errors, let me know.

 

1930 HAMILTON Canada      
       
William Britton Hammer 47.13 2nd
       
1934  LONDON England      
Jack Parker   3 Miles    
Maurice Tait  Long Jump    10th
Bertie Shillington  Long Jump    14th
Bertie Shillington  Triple Jump  13.69  6th Final
Edward Boyce     Triple Jump  13.80 4th Final 
       
1938   SYDNEY Australia      
Alex Haire  880 Yards      8th Heat 1 
Alex Haire  Mile    8th Heat
Bertie Shillington    Triple Jump   13.94  6th Final
John Clarke     Pole Vault   no height  
John Clarke     Javelin 49.65   8th Final
       
1950  Auckland              No Competitors      
       
1954  Vancouver  Canada      
Victor Milligan   Mile of the Century  4:05.0  4th
Rab Crossan   Marathon  3:00.13  6th
Jim Lally  Hammer  47.88  7th Final
Kevin Flanagan   Javelin  61.67  7th Final
Thelma Hopkins  High Jump 1.67  Gold Medal 
Thelma Hopkins  Long Jump  5.84  Silver Medal
Thelma Hopkins  80m Hurdles  11.4  4th Heat 2
       
1958  Cardiff      Wales             
Gordon Hamilton     100 Yards  10.4  5th Heat 3
Gordon Hamilton   220 Yards  22.21/22.39  3rd H2  / 4th QF2 
Gordon Hamilton  Long Jump  6.89 20th  
Peter Street  100 Yards  10.3 5th heat 7 
Peter Street  220 Yards  23.31 / 22.94   4th H4 / 6th QF
Paddy Toner     100 Yards  10.1/ 10.5   3rd H10  / 5th QF3
Paddy Toner  220 Yards  22.55 / 22.62  4th H6  / 6th QF6
Ronnie Chambers    100 Yards  10.2  5th Heat 12
Billy Dundas      440 yards  51.0  4th  Heat 4
Colin Shillington   880 Yards  1:57.06  5th Heat 4 
Colin Shillington   1 Mile    7th Heat 2
Billy McCue     3 Mile    17th
Jimmy Todd    marathon  3:01.28  19th
John Henning  marathon  3:07.51  20th
Des Price   120 yards hurdles    4th  heat 1
Mark Cumming   440 yards Hurdles  55.4  / 59.38  3rd Heat 3  / 5th SF  2 
Thomas Cairns    Long Jump  6.72 21st  
Thomas Cairns   Triple jump  14.13 16th 
Dick Millar    Javelin  66.96 4th 
Toner/Hamilton/Street/Chambers     4 x 110 Yards  Relay   42.97  5th Heat 1
Maeve Kyle  100 Yards  11.58  4th  Heat 6 
Maeve Kyle  220 yards  25.86  4th  Heat 2
Thelma Hopkins   High Jump  1.57 8th Final 
Thelma Hopkins   Long Jump  5.55 7th Final 
Mary Peters  High Jump  1.47 =10th Final 
Mary Peters  Shot Putt  11.21 8th Final 
Bridget Robinson  Javelin  36.67 8th Final 
Hopkins/Robinson/Peters/Kyle    4 x 110 Yards Relay     50.12  / 50.43  Sf  / 6th Final
       
       
1962  Perth      Australia           
 Mary Peters   Shot Putt   13.31  4th Final
 Dave Davidson  Shot Put   14.60  10th Final
 Dick Millar     Javelin  63.54       7th Final
 Joan Atkinson   100 Yards  11.58   5th Heat 2 
 Joan Atkinson   220 Yards  25.71  4th Heat 2 
 Thelma Hopkins    Long Jump   5.72  6th Final
 Thelma Hopkins     High Jump   1.65     9th Final
                      
                                                                                                     
1966  Kingston Jamaica      
 John Alexander Kirkpatrick  100  10.1  5ht Heat 4 
John Alexander Kirkpatrick   200 22.2  6th Heat 7 
 Derek Graham  3 Mile 13:17.8   8th Final
 Derek Graham  1 Mile 3:59.4   5th Final
 Stanley Vennard  Marathon  2:46.59 8th  
 Michael Anthony Bull  Pole Vault 4.72  Silver Medal 
 Mary Elizabeth Peters  Shot  16.29 Silver Medal 
       
1970  Edinburgh , Scotland      
 Derek Graham  5000 Metres  13:54.0  12th
 Derek Graham  10000 Metres  29:00.2  12th
 John Alexander Kirkpatrick  100 Metres  10.5  5th QF2
 Gerry Carson  100 Metres  10.7  6th Heat 7
 Gerry Carson  400 Metres  52.3  8th QF3
 Joe Chivers  200 Metres  21.6  5th Heat 1
 Charles James (CJ) Kirkpatrick  110m Hurdles  14.7  8th SF1
 John Kinaghan  110m Hurdles  14.9  6th Heat 2
 John Kinaghan  400m Hurdles  55.8  8th Heat 2
 David JRA Smyth  20 Mile Walk  2:53:49  
 David Logue  3000m S/chase  9:49.8 7th heat 2 
 Mike Teer  Marathon  2:17:24  9th
 Martin Cranny  Marathon  2:20:23  13th
Michael Anthony Bull   Pole vault  5.10 Gold Medal 
 Noeleen McGarvey  100 Metres 11.8   4th Heat 4
 Noeleen McGarvey  200 Metres  24.3  7th SF 1
 Linda Teskey  100 metres  12.2  6th Heat 2
 Linda Teskey  200 Metres  25.1  5th Heat 4
 Maeve Esther Enid Kyle  400 metres  55.7  8th Final
 Adrienne Smyth  800 metres  2:06.0  5th SF 1
 Gay Porter  Shot Putt 13.28   9th Final
 Gay Porter Discus  43.74  9th Final
Mary Elizabeth Peters  100m Hurdles  13.8  5th Final
Mary Elizabeth Peters  Shot Putt  15.93  Gold Medal
Mary Elizabeth Peters  Pentathlon  5148  Gold Medal
Carson/Kirkpatrick J/Chivers/Bull  4 x 100m Men  41.1  8th
 Smyth/Teskey/Kyle/McGarvey  4 x 100m Women  46.7 7th 
       
1974 Christchurch , New Zealand      
 Joe Chivers  200 Metres  21.89 5th Heat 2 
 Joe Chivers  400 metres  47.76 4th heat 5 
 Charles James (CJ) Kirkpatrick  110m Hurdles 14.25  5th Final
 Paul Lawther  1500 Metres 3:43.2   5th heat 2
 Michael Anthony Bull  Decathlon  7417 Gold medal 
 Michael Anthony Bull  Pole vault  5.00m Silver Medal 
 Raymond Knox  Decathlon   dnf  
 William Kirkpatrick  Long Jump  6.90 11th Final 
 Mike Teer  Marathon  2:24.55 15th  
 John McLoughlin Marathon   dnf  
 Linda McCurry  100 metres  12.37 5th heat 2 
 Linda McCurry  200 metres  24.71  4th heat 1
 Averil McClelland  100 metres  12.33  6th heat 5
 Averil McClelland  200 metres  25.14  6th Heat 3
 Mary Elizabeth Peters  100m Hurdles  14.75  8th SF 2
 Mary Elizabeth Peters  High Jump  1.70  8th Final
Mary Elizabeth Peters  Pentathlon  4455  Gold Medal
Mary Elizabeth Peters  Shot Putt 14.88   4th Final
       
1978 Edmonton Canada      
 Linda McCurry  200 Metres  23.71 8th Final 
 Linda McCurry  400 Metres  54.98 8th SF 2 
 Michael Anthony Bull  Decathlon  6610 9th Final 
 Michael Anthony Bull  Pole vault  no height Final 
 Vicky Hancock  100 metres  12.23 5th Heat 2 
 Vicky Hancock  1000m Hurdles  15.12  5th heat 1
 James McGuinness  800 Metres  1:51.71  4th Heat 1
James  McGuinness  1500 Metres  3:42.59  9th Final
 Paul Lawther  1500 Metres  3:44.42   
 Paul Lawther  3000m S/chase  9:19.20  8th Heat 2
 Pamela Reece  800 metres  2:20.12  8th SF 1
 Pamela Reece  1500 metres  4:41.46  9th heat 2
 Clive Beattie  400 metres  47.77  6th QF 4
 Clive Beattie  400m Hurdles  52.85  7th SF 2
 Adrienne Smyth  400 Metres 54.40   6th SF 1
 Adrienne Smyth  800 Metres  2:06.68  7th SF 2
 Martin Girvan  Hammer  60.86   7th Final
 Wendy Phillips  High Jump  1.70  8th Final
  Wendy Phillips  Pentathlon  3594  9th Final
 William Kirkpatrick  Long Jump  7.53  9th Final
 Greg Hannon  Marathon  2:17:25  5th
 John McLaughlin  marathon  dnf  
       
       
1982 Brisbane Australia      
 Judith Rodgers 100m hurdles   14.52  8th Heat 2
 Philip Beattie 400 Hurdles  52.15   5th Heat 1
 Sean O'Neill  800 Metres 1:57.16  7th SF 1 
Colin A G Boreham Decathlon 6727   8th Final
 Martin Girvan Hammer  73.62  Silver Medal 
 Sharon Hutchings  High Jump  1.74  9th Final
 Ursula Fay  High Jump  1.74  10th Final
 Greg Hannon  Marathon  2:17.32  14th
       
1986  Edinburgh Scotland      
Simon Hubert Baird  100 Metres 10.62  5th SF 1 
 Simon Hubert Baird  200 Metres  20.96  5th Final
 Judith Robinson  100 metres  11.62  7th Heat 1
 Judith Robinson  100m Hurdles  13.48  3rd SF 1
 Kieran Moore  110m Hurdles  14.72 6th Heat 2 
 Stephen W Martin  1500 Metres  3:55,42 7th Final 
 Mark Brian Kirk  1500 Metres  3:47.65 8th heat 1 
 Mark Brian Kirk  800 Metres  1:49.69 5th SF 1 
 Peter C McColgan  3000mS/chase  8:45.51 7th Final 
Peter C McColgan  5000 Metres  13:58.75 12th Final 
 Philip Beattie  400m hurdles  49.6  Gold Medal
 Elaine McLaughlin  400mHurdles  58.28 7th Final 
 John Reynolds  Shot Putt 15.92  11th 
 John Reynolds Discus 45.34  10th Final 
 Martin Girvan  Hammer 70.48  Silver medal 
 Floyd Manderson  High Jump 2.14  5th Final 
 Sharon Hutchings  High Jump 1.90  Silver Medal 
 Janet M  Boyle  High Jump 1.9 BronzeMedal 
 Martin Deane  Marathon 2:16.49  9th 
 Moira O'Neill  Marathon 2:42.29  8th 
Jacqueline McKernan  Discus 49.08  9th 
Jacqueline McKernan  Shot Putt 11.77  9th 
 Terry Greene  10000 Metres  28:47.18 7th Final
 Terry Greene   5000 Metres  13:39.11 7th Final 
       
1990 Auckland NewZealand         
 Judith Robinson 100 metres   12.24  6th heat 3
 Judith Robinson  100m Hurdles 13.55  7th Final 
 Mark Brian Kirk  800 Metres  1:52.09  6th Heat 2
 Mark Brian Kirk  1500 metres  3:46.50  
 Ursula Mary McKee  1500 metres  4:16.44  7th Heat 1
 Elaine  McLaughlin  400mHurdles  57.54  5th Final
Jacqueline McKernan  Discus  54.86  SilverMedal
 Janet Boyle  High Jump  1.88  Silver Medal
 Sharon Hutchings  High Jump  1.80  16th Final
 Mark Forsythe  Long Jump  7.46  12th
 Moira O'Neill  Marathon  2:48.52  
1994 Victoria Canada        
 Brian Francis Tracy  1500 Metres  3:38.93  6th Final
David Wilson  800 Metres  1:50.43  8th SF 1
David Wilson  1500 Metres  3:47.11  7th SF 1
Gareth James Lough  1500 Metres  3:44.54  2nd H 2
Paul McBurney  200 Metres  21.14  7th Sf 1
 Paul McBurney  400 Metres  46.78  5th QF 2
Stephanie Anne McCann  400 Metres  53.96  6th SF 2
Stephanie Anne McCann 400m Hurdles  58.72  5th H2
 Stephanie Llewellyn  400 Metres  56.97  7th H2
 Stephanie Llewellyn  400m hurdles  60.41  8th H2
 Dermott Donnelly 10000 Metres  14:00.00  15th Final
Jim Campbell 10000 metres   14:08.41  7th H1
Joanna Margaret Latimer  800 Metres  2:05.19  4th H2
Jacqueline McKernan Discus  54.86  5th final
 Michael JJ McDonald  Triple Jump  15.75  16th Final
       
1998 Kuala Lumpar  Malaysia          
Dermott Donnelly  10000 Metres  29:05.96 5th Final
Ian Craig  100 Metres  10.71 7th QF 2
Ian Craig  200 Metres  21.51 6th QF 4
Matthew Douglas  110m Hurdles  15.13 5th H3
Matthew Douglas  400mHurdles  50.20 4th H2
Amanda Crowe 1500 Metres  4:10.68 6thFinal
Paul McBurney  200 Metres  21.65 4th H5
Paul McBurney  400 Metres  46.50 7th Sf 1
Stephanie Llewellyn  200 metres  26.07 5th H4
Stephanie Llewellyn  400 metres  56.05 5th H3
Brian Forbes  400 Metres  47.41 7th QF 3
Victoria A Jamison  400m Hurdles  56.62 6th Final
Forbes King Douglas McBurney 4 x 400m Relay  03:07.3 7th H1
 Eddie King  800 metres  1:49.38  3rd H3
 Richard Girvan  800 Metres  1:49.33  3rd H5
 Jacqueline McKernan  Discus  55.16 5thFinal 
 Neil Young  Pole Vault  4.80 7th Final
       
2002 Manchester England            
Tamsin Stephens 100m Hurdles   13.59  7th H2
Colm McLean  1500 Metres  3:51.90  12th Final
Kelly Reid  800 metres  2:06.68  6th H4
Kelly Reid  1500 Metres  4:16.46  11th Final
Paul McKee  400 Metres  45.91  7th SF 1
James McIlroy  800 Metres  1:47.77  6th Final
Michael Allen  Javelin  67.07  7th Final
Zoe Brown   Pole vault  3.90  7th Final
Teresa McCluskey  Marathon  2:40.29  5th
 Mary Rice  800m w/chair  2:29.87  5th H2
       
    2006 Melbourne Australia      
Anna Boyle   100 metres  11.67   Sf
Anna Boyle   200 metres  24.03  Sf
James McIlroy  800 Metres  1:49.85  Sf
Brendan McConville  Decathlon  dnf  
Michael Allen  Javelin  70.46  12th Final
Benjamin Houghton  Javelin  72.46  10th Final
Zoe Brown  Pole vault  4.00  12th Final
Eva Massey  Shot Putt  14.95  11th Final
       
2010 Dehli India      
Amy Foster 100 Metres 11.76 3h1
Amy Foster   11.61 5sf 5
Amy Foster 200 Metres 24.19 2h3
Amy Foster   23.83 5sf3
Kelly McNeice 800 Metres 2.04.72 4h1
Kelly McNeice 1500 Metres 4.18.07 5h2
Ciara Mageean 1500 Metres 4.12.1 5h1
Ciara Mageean   4.10.85 10th Final
James McIlroy 800 Metres 1.50.91 3h1
James McIlroy   1.47.76 6sf1
James McIlroy 1500 Metres 3.50.13 10h2
Joanne Mills 400 Metres 55.46 5h5
Joanne Mills   55.68 8sf2
Katie Kirk 400 Metres 55.68 7h4
Christine McMahon 400 Metres Hurdles 61.27 6h2
Tom Reynolds Decathlon   9th Final
Womens 4 x 400 Metres Relay 3.40.92 5h1

 

spikedshoe