NI TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS
Home
T&F 2016
RESULTS 2016
NI&U WOMEN 20/5/15
NI T&F RANKINGS
NI WOMENS CHAMPIONS
NI MENS CHAMPIONS
100 METRES
200 METRES
400 METRES
800 METRES
1500 METRES / MILE
5000 METRES / 3 MILE
110 / 120 Hurdles
400 / 440 Hurdles
NI MENS RECORDS
Dame Mary 1972
50 YEARS ON
1958
1969
Course Measurement
Commonwealth Games
FAST MEN
Contact
Site Map
BELFAST HISTORY 26.2
ON TOUR

 

       880 YARDS / 800 METRES          
                 
2020                
2019   Conall KIRK Annadale Striders 1.51.92 MPT 10-Jun Andrew Wright 1.52.56 Roland Surlis  1.54.75
2018   Conall KIRK Annadale Striders 1.50.72 MPT 09-Jun Callum Crawford-Walker 1.53.20 Fintan Stewart 1.56.64
2017   Mark HOY Finn Valey 1.57.80 MPT 10-Jun Roland Surlis 1.58.63 Alan McGinley  1.58.93
2016   John TRAVERS Donore Harriers (IRL) 1.56.03 MPT 19-Jun Michael Dyer 1.56.84 Callum Crawford-Walker 1.57.57
2015   Mark HOY Finn Valey 1.57.06 MPT 06-Jun Michael Dyer  1.58.99 Oisin O'Callaghan  2.01.38
2014   Mark HOY Finn Valey 1.53.11 MPT 07-Jun Michael Dyer  1.54.17 Cian McBride  1.54.77
2013   Michael DYER North Down 1.52.63 MPT 15-Jun Mark PATTERSON 1.52.66 Conor BRADLEY 1.53.63
2012   Patrick LINDEN Willowfield TC 1.56.03 MPT 06-Jun Patrick Hamilton 1.56.08 Ruairi Finnegan 1.56.23
2011   Nial ROBINSON North Down  1.54.12 Antrim   Pajo HAMILTON 1.56.22 Michael QUINN 1.56.31
2010   James McILROY larne ac 1.50.81 Antrim   Adam Ingram  patrick monaghan 1:57.71
2009   Adam INGRAM Lagan Valley AC 1.54.84 Antrim 12-Jun Gareth HILL 1.55.62 Pajo HAMILTON 1.56.62
2008   Kevin McCLOY Shercock AC (IRL) 1.56.05 Antrim 13-Jun Brasnislav BUNDZIK 1.56.13 Steven MORROW 1.56.28
2007   BRAD WOODS Australia 1.50.6  Antrim 15-Jun Kevin KANE 1.51.4 Michael DYERS 1.52.6
2006   Raymond ADAMS Lagan Valley AC 1.51.18 MPT 09-Jun Michael DYER 1:52.13 Kevin McCLOY 1:53.10
2005   Conon SWEENEY St Malachys Belfast  1.53.85 MPT 10-Jun Richard GIRVAN 1.54.55 Nigel CARLISLE 1.54.61
2004   Ciaran O'CONNELL Glaslough Harriers (IRL) 1.50.74 MPT 11-Jun Raymond ADAMS 1:51.35 Gareth HILL 1:52.17
2003   Ciaran O'CONNELL Glaslough Harriers (IRL) 1.53.85 MPT 06-Jun Raymond ADAMS 1:54.19 Gareth HILL 1:54.71
2002   Ciaran O'CONNELL Glaslough Harriers (IRL) 1.55.31 MPT 07-Jun Gareth HILL 1.55.82 Nigel CARLISLE 1.56.20
2001   Raymond ADAMS Lagan Valley AC 1:53.94 MPT 27-Jul David MATTHEWS 1:53.96 Richard GIRVAN 1:54.41
2000   Neil DUNNE Crusaders (IRL) 1:56.08 MPT 07-Jul Paul CARRON 1:56.91 Gareth HILL 1:57.35
1999   John RODGERS Annadale Striders 1:55.56 MPT 20-Aug Gareth HILL 1:56.72 David REID 1:57.33
1998   Richard GIRVAN Annadale Striders 1:50.81 MPT 26-Jun John ROGERS 1:52.41 John ROGAN 1:55.43
1997   Gareth TURNBULL St Malachys Belfast  1:49.66 MPT 01-Aug Eddie KING 1:49.99 Richard GIRVAN 1:51.36
1996   Brian KELLY Mid Ulster AC 1:53.88 Antrim 05-Jul Nial LINDEN1:54.11 John ROGERS 1:54.33
1995   PHILIP HEALY Ballydrain Harriers 1:54.98 Antrim 30-Jun Charley GALLAGHER   1:55.46 John LYSTER 1:56.24
1994   David WILSON Annadale Striders 1:49.39* Antrim 17-Jun John ROGAN 1:54.53 Mark WRIGHT 1:56.12
1993   Gary LOUGH Annadale Striders 1:54.30 Antrim 02-Jul Philip HEALEY 1:54.47 John LYSTER 1:56.07
1992   Gary LOUGH Annadale Striders 1:54.57 Antrim 17-Jul Brian TREACY  1:55.38 Ger FULLAN  1:56.00
1991   Gary LOUGH Annadale Striders 1:53.93 Antrim 28-Jun D O'BRIEN  1:53.47 Mark KIRK  1:53.52
1990   Gary LOUGH Annadale Striders 1:53.93 Antrim 06-Jul Bobby FARREN 1:53.93 Campbell  MULHOLLAND  1:57.36
1989   Mgbangi THEE Botswana 1:52.08 Antrim 18-Aug Mark KIRK  1:53.03 Philip TWEEDIE  1:53.37
1988   David WILSON Annadale Striders 1:52.29 Antrim 01-Jul Philip TWEEDIE  1:52.50 S. WALLACE  1:53.20
1987   MArk KIRK BAAC 1:50.67* Antrim 03-Jul Gerry ROBINSON 1:50.89 Philip TWEEDIE  1:51.72
1986   Gerry ROBINSON CAVEHILL & DUN. 1:52.17 Antrim 10-Jun    
1985   Mark KIRK BAAC 1:50.8* Antrim 26-Jul    
1984   Sean O'NEILL BAAC 1:51.9 Antrim      
1983   Steve MARTIN Annadale Striders 1:52.0 Antrim      
1982   Kenny THOMPSON Annadale Striders 1:50.8* Antrim      
1981   Kenny THOMPSON Annadale Striders 1:51.4 Antrim      
1980   Kenny THOMPSON Annadale Striders 1:54.9 Antrim      
1979   Malcolm McCAUSLAND Stretford AC  1:56.0 Antrim   John T. GLOVER 1:57.9  
1978   John T. GLOVER Annadale Striders 1:55.8 MPT 08-Jun Paul BEATTIE  1:57.1 Trevor ALDERDICE 2:00.1
1977   Malcolm McCAUSLAND Stretford AC  1:56.0 MPT      
1976   James McGUINNESS Achilles AC 1:52.3        
1975   Paul LAWTHER Annadale Striders 1:52.4 Shaw's Bridge 13-Jun Brian Hill  1:55.9  
1974   John T. GLOVER Annadale Striders 1:51.1* NIR Shaw's Bridge 29/6 P. Lawther  
1973   John T. GLOVER Annadale Striders 1:54.0 Shaw's Bridge 16/6    
1972   James McGUINNESS Achilles AC 1:55.0 Shaw's Bridge      
1971   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 1:54.5 Ormeau Park 5/6 L. Alexander  
1970   John T. GLOVER Duncairn Nomads 1:52.9 Malone 05-Jun Stuart wilson 1:52.9 John Convery  1:55.4
1969   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 1:55.9 Paisley Pk.  19/6    
1968   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 2:00.4 Paisley Pk.  29/6 L. Alexander L. Jones
1967   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 1:55.3 Paisley Pk.  1/7   J. T. Glover
1966   Colin SHILLINGTON Willowfield TC 1:55.0 Paisley Pk.  18/6 S. Wilson T. Alderdice
1965   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 1:56.4 Paisley Pk.  08-Jun david magill brian boyd
1964   Colin SHILLINGTON Willowfield TC 1:54.5 Paisley Pk.  05-Jun Terry Mawhinney 1:57.5 Winston Winters 1:58.4
1963   Alec GILL Royal Navy / Albert Foundry 1:53.8 Paisley Pk.  07-Jun Tony SHillington Terry Mawhinney
1962   Colin SHILLINGTON Willowfield TC 1:52.5 Paisley Pk.  08-Jun Harry Morrow R A Carlin
1961   Lt. R.J. HARVEY Short and Harland AC / R. Corps Sig. 1:57.8 Paisley Pk.  09-Jun R A Carlin T Edgar Cooke
1960   Harry MORROW Duncairn Nomads 2:03.4 Shorts 03-Jun Jim Gordon 1 yd G Bell 2 yds
1959   T. Edgar COOKE Willowfield TC 2:00.0 Paisley Pk.    Jim Gordon  J C N Magee
1958   Colin SHILLINGTON Willowfield TC 1:55.1 Paisley Pk.    T Edgar Cooke 8 yards R. McFarland 12 yards+J200
1957   robert HANNA East Antrim Harriers 1:57.3 Paisley Pk.  05-Jun R. McFarland  T Edgar Cooke
1956   T. Edgar COOKE King's Scholars (Stranmillis College) 2:04.2 Dunmore Pk. 09-Jun J C N Magee W Forker
1955   P. STEWART Q.U.B. 1:58.6 Dunmore Pk. 040655 R. Hanna  
1954   R. HANNA East Antrim Harriers 1:59.6 Dunmore Pk. 120654 R. McFarland  J Cooke
1953   R. HANNA East Antrim Harriers 1:59.8 Dunmore Pk. 130653 R. McFarland J. Hall
1952   Victor MILLIGAN Q.U.B. 1:59.0 Dunmore Pk. 310552 R. Hanna Billy Dundas 
1951   R. HANNA East Antrim Harriers 2:01.0 Celtic Pk. 210751    
1950   Victor MILLIGAN Q.U.B. 2:02.6 Ravenhill 290750    
1949   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:03.0 Balmoral 260849    
1948   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:00.4 Balmoral 260648    
1947   T.H. DENNISON 9th Old Boys 2:07.8 Balmoral 070647 J.R. NELSON A.L.EASTERBROOK
1946   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:11.4 Balmoral 290646 F.H.DENNISON J.H. BARRY
1945   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:03.4 Dunmore Pk. 280745 F.H.DENNISON J.M.P.FYFE
1944   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:00.6 Celtic Pk. 10744    
1943   A.P. LAMONT North Belfast Harriers 2:02.1 Celtic Pk. 240743 J.M.P. FYFE D.G.WATTON
1942    NOT HELD            
1941    NOT HELD            
1940   J.F. PRENTICE R.U.C. 2:14.0 Dunmore Pk. 100840    
1939   Alec HAIRE R.U.C. 2:03.0 Dunmore Pk. 240639    
1938   A.G. BALDWIN   2:02.1 Dunmore Pk. 250638 Alex HAIRE  
1937   P. McLAUGHLIN R.U.C. 2:02.0 Dunmore Pk. 18-Jun Alex HAIRE  
1936   Alec HAIRE R.U.C. 02:00.4 Dunmore Pk. 70836 P. MCLOUGHLIN  
1935   H.P. SMYTH Duncairn Harriers 2:00.4 Dunmore Pk. 030835 Alex HAIRE  
1934   H.P. SMYTH Duncairn Harriers 2:02.8 Dunmore Pk. 250834 Alex HAIRE  
1933   H.P. SMYTH Duncairn Harriers 2:01.6 BAllycastle 070833    
1932   J.H BEERS Co Antrim HArriers 2:01.2 BAllycastle 190732    
1931   A. WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers          
1930   J.M. RIDDELL Shettleston Harriers (SCO) 2:00.0 Derry 140630    
1929   J. McNEILL R.U.C. Tynan 2:04.0 Gibson Pk. 100829    
1928   A. WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers 2:01.4 Downpatrick 090628    
1927   T.F. JENNINGS Belfast Trinity 2:11.0 Ards 230727    
1926   J.P. CLARKE Co Antrim HArriers 02:09.0 Killyleagh   T. JENNINGS C. JAMISON
1925   J.P. CLARKE Co Antrim HArriers 2:11.6 OVAL  270825    

 

spikedshoe