NI TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS
Home
T&F 2016
RESULTS 2016
NI&U WOMEN 20/5/15
NI T&F RANKINGS
NI WOMENS CHAMPIONS
NI MENS CHAMPIONS
100 METRES
200 METRES
400 METRES
800 METRES
1500 METRES / MILE
5000 METRES / 3 MILE
110 / 120 Hurdles
400 / 440 Hurdles
NI MENS RECORDS
Dame Mary 1972
50 YEARS ON
1958
1969
Course Measurement
Commonwealth Games
FAST MEN
Contact
Site Map
BELFAST HISTORY 26.2
ON TOUR

 

 5000 METRES  / 3  MILES

 

2019   Neil JOHNSTON Springwell 14.50.67 MPT 10-Jun Conor Duffy  14.53.80 Adam Kirk-Smith  14.56.94
2018   Conor BRADLEY CoDerry Spartans Spartans 14.57.59 MPT 09-Jun COnor Duffy  14.57.85 Christopher Madden 14.58.77
2017   James EDGAR City of Lisburn 14.54.81 MPT 10-Jun Conor Duffy 14.58.37 Conan McCaughey  15.08.95
2016   Andrew MONAGHAN Lagan Valley AC 15.04.09 MPT 19-Jun Conor Duffy  15.05.04 Conan McCaughey  15.16.15
2015   Conor DUFFY Glaslough Harriers (IRL) Harriers 15.11.30 MPT 06-Jun Scott Rankin 15.14.92 Declan Reed 15.17.24
2014   Eddie McGINLEY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14.35.28 MPT 07-Jun Scott Rankin  14.39.15 Declan Reed  14.42.44
2013   Paul POLLOCK ANNADALE STRIDERS 14.48.00 MPT 15-Jun Scott RANKIN 14.53.95 Declan REED 14.55.69
2012   Connor MAGILL NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS 14.58.42 Antrim 04-Jun Declan REED 15.03.51 John-Paul WILIAMSON 15.09.80
2011   Declan REED CoDerry Spartans 15.00.84 Antrim   Paul POLLOCK 15.02.58 Patrick BRENNAN 15.02.79
2010   Stephen SCULLION north bH 14:32.0 Antrim   Joe McALLISTER 14:46.94 David MORWOOD 14:51.17
2009   Stephen SCULLION NORTH BH 15:00.66 Antrim 12-Jun David MORWOOD 15:09.39 Noel COLLINS  15:11.35
2008   Connor FLANNIGAN NORTH BH 15:30.56 Antrim 13-Jun Kevin SEWARD  15:30.60 Jarleth FALLS  15:36.67
2007   Joe McALLISTER ST MALACHY'S COLLEGE 14:36.80 Antrim 15-Jun Ben McMAHON  14:37.7 Kevin SEWARD  14:49.9
2006   Joe McALLISTER ST MALACHY'S COLLEGE 14:39.31 MPT 09-Jun John EAVES  15:00.62 Patrick CASSIDY  15:07.90
2005   Gareth TURNBULL ST MALACHY'S COLLEGE 14:06.80 MPT 10-Jun Joe McALLISTER 14:24.84 John DEVLIN 15:12.03
2004   Noel POLLOCK ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:54.49 MPT 11-Jun Joseph BYRNE 14.57.61 Simon TAYLOR 15:01.24
2003   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:47.65 MPT 06-Jun Gary CROSSAN 14:57.78 David MORWOOD 15:29.26
2002   Kevin SEWARD ST MALACHY'S COLLEGE 15:17.39 MPT 07-Jun Patrick HAMILTON 15.26.05 Kieran CARLIN 15.28.73
2001   Kevin SEWARD ST MALACHY'S COLLEGE 15:26.1 MPT 27-Jul Dermot KERR 15:35.6 Francis MARSH 15:29.3
2000   Dermot KERR ARMAGH 15:36.0 MPT 07-Jul Colin ROBERTS 15:36.4 Francis MARSH 15:51.2
1999   COLIN  ROBERTS SPARTA NORTH WEST 15:04.23 MPT 20-Aug Barry HINGSTON 15:20.72 Francis MARSH 15:51.11
1998   PAURIC MCKINNEY LIFFFORD 14:37.98 MPT 26-Jun Andrew CAMPBELL 14:58.42 2 finishers
1997   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:28.44 MPT 01-Aug Andrew CAMPBELL 14:45.13 Pauric McKINNEY 14:48.21
1996   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:04.72 Antrim 05-Jul Jim CAMPBELL 14:19.26 A. DUNLEAVY 14:21.06
1995   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:05.45 Antrim 30-Jun Richard BLEAKLEY 14:29.60 Andrew CAMPBELL 14:36.43
1994   Jim CAMPBELL ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:11.85 Antrim 17-Jun Davy MOORE  14:34.05 Andrew CAMPBELL 14:35.48
1993   Jim CAMPBELL ANNADALE STRIDERS 13:56.72 Antrim 02-Jul Dermot DONNELLY  13:57.28 Davy MOORE  14:36.25
1992   Jim campbell ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:10.24 Antrim 17-Jul Francis BOYLAN  14:2.99 Dermot DONNELLY  14:26.83
1991   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:19.61 Antrim 28-Jun Francis BOYLAN  14:20.80 John CUNNINGHAM  14:25.73
1990   Deon McNEILLY Willowfield TC 14:06.95 Antrim 06-Jul Davy MOORE  14:22.42 Dermot DONNELLY  14:28.99
1989   Jim CAMPBELL ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:42.26 Antrim 18-Aug Robbie BRYSON  14:48.63 D. BYRNE  14:49.43
1988   Declan BYRNE SOUTH O'HANLON 14:24.81 Antrim 01-Jul Terry GREENE 14:26.21 Dave LONNEN  14:28.10
1987   Gerald NEELY ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:15.61 Antrim 03-Jul Francis BOYLAN 14:!6.71 Davy WILSON 14:16.97
1986   Terry GREENE DUNCAIRN OLYMPIC 13:57.3 Antrim 10-Jun John WALSH Denis NOONAN
1985   Frank SHARKEY DUNCAIRN OLYMPIC 14:18.2 Antrim 26-Jul Grahame LAING Deon McNEILLY
1984   Deon McNEILLY Willowfield TC 14:21.2 Antrim      
1983   Noel HARVEY ROI 14:20.4 Antrim      
1982   John McLAUGHLIN DUNCAIRN 14:11.8 Antrim      
1981   Greg HANNON DUNCAIRN 14:21.09 Antrim      
1980   Greg HANNON DUNCAIRN 14:24.8 Antrim      
1979   John McDONALD NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS 14:38.7 MPT      
1978   DAVID SEATON NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS 14:56.6 MPT 08-Jun Rodney STONE 14:59.6 Matt SHIELDS 15:09.3
1977   Paul LAWTHER ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:18.7 MPT      
1976   Greg HANNON Achilles AC 14:37.3        
1975   Jim McGUINNESS Achilles AC 14:37.2 Shaw's Bridge 13-Jun    
1974   Ernie CUNNINGHAM ANNADALE STRIDERS 14:42.8 Shaw's Bridge      
1973   Gerry HANNON DUNCAIRN 14:37.8 Shaw's Bridge      
1972   John McLAUGHLIN Achilles AC 14:55.3 Shaw's Bridge      
1971   Gerry HANNON Achilles AC 14:41.8 Ormeau Park 04-Jun    
1970   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 14:06.0 Malone 05-Jun David Seaton  15:24.0 Graham Millar  15:30.0
1969 3 miles Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 13:27.0 Paisley Pk.       
1968   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 13:48.3 Paisley Pk.  28-Jun Malcolm EDGAR Mike TEER
1967   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 13:52.5 Paisley Pk.       
1966   Stanley VENNARD Duncairn Nomads 14:31.0 Paisley Pk.       
1965   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 14:02.2 Paisley Pk.       
1964   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 13:57.1 Paisley Pk.  02-Jun Ronnie Leet 14:17.7 Dave Smith 15:04.6
1963   Jim GORDON 9th Old Boys 15:00.0 Paisley Pk.  07-Jun J Hoey Ronnie Leet
1962   Derek GRAHAM   9th Old Boys 14:43.2 Paisley Pk.  08-Jun Billy McCUe Jim Mahood
1961   Joe RINGLAND 9th Old Boys 14:37.0 Paisley Pk.  09-Jun Jim Mahood Stanley Vennard
1960   Peter GOOD 9th Old Boys 14:36.4 Shorts 03-Jun JIM RINGLAND  65 YDS G.B. ROE  60 YDS
1959   Peter GOOD 9th Old Boys 14:48.0 Paisley Pk.       
1958   Billy McCUE RUC 14:34.0 Paisley Pk.    David Harrison  10 yards J Campbell 100 yards
1957   Ian HAGAN Willowfield TC 14:25.7  Paisley Pk.  70657 David Harrison Billy McCUe
1956   David HARRISON 9th Old Boys 14:50.3 Dunmore Pk. 09-Jun Jimmy Todd Alex Hall
1955   David HARRISON 9th Old Boys 15:09.0 Dunmore Pk. 40655    
1954   Willy DODDS East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:24.0 Dunmore Pk. 11-Jun David Harrison William (Tinky) Thompson
1953   David HARRISON 9th Old Boys 14:45.1 Dunmore Pk. 12-Jun N. Stevenson  Alex Hall
1952   Arthur O'NEILL Collegians AC 15:13.4 Dunmore Pk. 30-May Jack McClelland Eddie McAvoy
1951   Charlie OWENS East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:14.9 Celtic Pk. 18-Jul    
1950   Rab CROSSAN DUNCAIRN HARRIERS 15:29.0 Ravenhill 28-Jul    
1949   S PURSILY NORTH BELFAST HARRIERS 15:10.6 Balmoral 25-Aug    
1948   Steve McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 14:47.3 Balmoral 25-Jun    
1947   Steve McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:31.4 Balmoral 06-Jun J. MARSHALL J. OWENS
1946   Steve McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:14.0 Balmoral 28-Jun J.OWENS J.MARSHALL
1945   Steve McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 14:51.6 Dunmore Pk. 27-Jul Jimmy TODD J. NELSON
1944   Charlie McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:17.4 Celtic Pk. 09-Jul    
1943   Charlie McCOOKE East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:32.2 Celtic Pk. 23-Jul G.M. MARTIN W. PITMAN
1942                
1941                
1940   J McCORMICK ULSTERVILLE 16:37.0 Dunmore Pk. 09-Aug    
1939   David CANNAVAN BALLYDRAIN 15:06.2 Dunmore Pk. 23-Jun W. CARVILL W. DOUGLAS
1938   David CANNAVAN BALLYDRAIN 15:13.4 Dunmore Pk. 24-Jun    
1937   David CANNAVAN BALLYDRAIN 14:53.6 Dunmore Pk. 18-Jun J. Parker  
1936   Alec WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers HARRIERS 15:29.2 Dunmore Pk. 06-Aug David CANAVAN R. FREW
spikedshoe