NI TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS
Home
T&F 2016
RESULTS 2016
NI&U WOMEN 20/5/15
NI T&F RANKINGS
NI WOMENS CHAMPIONS
NI MENS CHAMPIONS
100 METRES
200 METRES
400 METRES
800 METRES
1500 METRES / MILE
5000 METRES / 3 MILE
110 / 120 Hurdles
400 / 440 Hurdles
NI MENS RECORDS
Dame Mary 1972
50 YEARS ON
1958
1969
Course Measurement
Commonwealth Games
FAST MEN
Contact
Site Map
BELFAST HISTORY 26.2
ON TOUR

 

      440 YARDS / 400 METRES        
2019         MPT 10-Jun    
2018   Theo CAMPBELL Birchfield Harriers 47.03 MPT 09-Jun Craig Newell 47.36 Andrew Mellon 47.59
2017   Craig NEWELL BAAC 47.31 MPT 10-Jun Ben Maze  47.55 Paul White  47.88
2016   Andrew MELLON North Down 47.88 MPT 19-Jun Brandon Arrey  48.34 Niall Tuohy  49.78
2015   Adam McCOMB North Down 48.78 MPT 06-Jun Karl Griffin  48.78 Andrew Mellon  49.09
2014   Adam McCOMB North Down 50.93 MPT 07-Jun Andrew Mellon  48.38 Kieran Kelly (Raheny)  49.83 
2013   Adam McCOMB North Down 48.44 MPT 15-Jun Patrick SWAN 49.10 Ben MAZE 49.11
2012   John HOUSTON BAAC 48.96 Antrim 04-Jun Adam MCCOMB 49.48 Stewart GAULT 52.85
2011   Craig LYNCH Shercock AC (IRL)  49.53 Antrim   John HOUSTON 50.18 Adam McCOMB 52.13
2010   Darragh KERVICK carrick on suir 48.43 Antrim   Mark PATTERSON 49.56 conor McLAUGHLIN 50.21
2009   John HOUSTON BAAC 50.31 Antrim 12-Jun Kenny EILLOTT 51.42 Liam O'DONNELL  53.24
2008   Jason HARVEY Lagan Valley AC 49.20 Antrim 13-Jun John SAULTERS 50.30 Chris QUINN 50.50
2007   Simon TAGGART Donore Harriers (IRL) 49.90 Antrim 15-Jun Brendan O'SHEA 50.30 John SAULTERS 51.20
2006   Brett RUND SCOTLAND 47.88 MPT 09-Jun Brian DOYLE 48.45 Joe GODSELL 49.58
2005   James McILROY ABBEY 48.50 MPT 10-Jun Michael MORGAN 49.38 John SAULTERS 49.96
2004   Richard GIRVAN Annadale Striders 50.58 MPT 11-Jun Stephen AIKEN 50.71 John SAULTERS 50.76
2003   David McCARTHY CELBRIDGE 46.94 MPT 06-Jun Daniel TOBIN 48.80 Brian McCOY 48.98
2002   Robert DALY DUNDRUM S. DUBLIN 46.71 MPT 07-Jun David McCARTHY 47.47 James McILROY 48.57
2001   Paul McKEE BEECHMOUNT 47.34 MPT 27-Jul Paul McBURNEY 49.83 Liam NELSON 49.93
2000   Paul McBURNEY LISBURN 47.69 MPT 07-Jul Brian FORBES 47.85 Nigel CARLISLE 49.20
1999   Paul McKEE BEECHMOUNT 47.77 MPT 20-Aug Eugene FARRELL 49.34 Nigel CARLISLE 49.49
1998   Brian FORBES MID ULSTER 47.80 MPT 26-Jun Paul McKEE 48.04 Brian McCOY 49.83
1997   Paul McBURNEY LISBURN 47.24 MPT 01-Aug Brian FORBES 47.53 Peter J594 LYONS ROI 48.77
1996   Paul McBURNEY LISBURN 48.13 Antrim 05-Jul Eddie. KING 48.27 Brian MCCOY 48.68
1995   Paul McBURNEY LISBURN 47.14  * Antrim 30-Jun Brian MCCOY 48.89 Brian FORBES 48.92
1994   Paul McBURNEY LISBURN 47.2  * Antrim 17-Jun Michael Gallagher 48.4 Brian McCoy 48.7
1993   S. NEWMAN DCH 49.40 Antrim 02-Jul Peter Sinclair 48.49 Paul McBurney 49.15
1992   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 48.56 Antrim 17-Jul Paul McBURNEY49.22 Paul SMYTH 49.45
1991   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 47.7* Antrim 28-Jun S. NEWMAN  48.7 Michael COOKE  50.1
1990   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 48.85 Antrim 06-Jul Michael COOKE  49.41 Stephen GALBRAITH  49.48
1989   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 49.48 Antrim 18-Aug Nigel WATSON 49.61 Michael COOKE  50.90
1988   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 47.72 Antrim 01-Jul Nigel WATSON  48.37 Michael COOKE  48.96
1987   Peter SINCLAIR BANBRIDGE 47.78 Antrim 03-Jul Michael COOKE 48.29 Frazer HAZLETT  49.12
1986   Clive BEATTIE LISBURN 48.51 Antrim 10-Jun    
1985   Kiernan FINN R.O.I. 47.8 Antrim 26-Jul    
1984   Kenny THOMPSON Annadale Striders 48.9 Antrim      
1983   Keith GRANT BAAC 48.9 Antrim      
1982   Keith GRANT BAAC 48.6 Antrim      
1981   Michael ROBERTS Annadale Striders 49.6 Antrim      
1980   Keith GRANT BAAC 48.5 Antrim      
1979   Alan FAWCETT Annadale Striders 50.0 MPT      
1978   Richard SMITH Annadale Striders 50.2 MPT 08-Jun R AIKEN  52.1 Victor LESTER  52.6
1977   Joe CHIVERS WOLVES. 47.7*        
1976   Richard SMITH Annadale Striders 50.0        
1975   Richard SMITH Annadale Striders 50.2 Shaw's Bridge 13-Jun Sam Bailie  50.2  
1974   Gerry CARSON Short and Harland AC 50.7 Shaw's Bridge 29/6    
1973   Joe CHIVERS Ballymena AC 47.9* NIR Shaw's Bridge 16/6    
1972   John McMILLAN Short and Harland AC 49.8        
1971   Gerry CARSON Short and Harland AC 49.8 Ormeau Park 5/6    
1970   Gerry CARSON Short and Harland AC 49.1* Malone 05-Jun Jimmy Sayers  49.9 A. McCauley  51.9
1969   David BENNETT Short and Harland AC 49.9 Paisley Pk.  19/6    
1968   Gerry CARSON Short and Harland AC 50.3 Paisley Pk.  29/6 J. Sayers D. Bennett
1967   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 49.3* Paisley Pk.  1/7    
1966   A. McMURRAY Albert Foundry 50.8 Paisley Pk.  18/6 S. Wilson D. Magill
1965   Stuart WILSON R.U.C. 50.3 Paisley Pk.  11-Jun    
1964   Terry McWHINNEY M.C.B. 50.4 Paisley Pk.  05-Jun John Convery 51.6 Trevor Alderdice 52.1
1963   N.G. WILLIAMS Short and Harland AC 51.1 Paisley Pk.  07-Jun tony shillington d. magill
1962   Colin GRAHAM Willowfield TC 50.8 Paisley Pk.  08-Jun hill mCneill   j.pollock
1961   Lt. R. HARVEY Short and Harland AC 51.5 Paisley Pk.  10/6 Capt. D jenkins hill mCneill
1960   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 52.4 Shorts 03-Jun hill mCneill 4 yds a.g. glenn 4 yds
1959   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 50.5 Paisley Pk.    sam williams john greenaway
1958   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 50.4 Paisley Pk.    colin graham  inches d. elliott  1 yard+J128
1957   Brian LEWIS Willowfield TC 50.4 Paisley Pk.  04-Jun w.j.forker m.j. bailey
1956   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 52.4 Dunmore Pk. 09-Jun graham millar   e. mccullough
1955   J. WILLIAMS Q.U.B. 53.6 Dunmore Pk.   brian lewis DeAth
1954   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 50.2* Dunmore Pk.   h.p.stewart brian lewis
1953   Bill DUNDAS R.U.C. 53.2 Dunmore Pk. 12-Jun Brian Lewis G. Ferritt
1952   Brian LEWIS Willowfield TC 54 Dunmore Pk. 30-May Jim Lally H.d. Hall
1951   Brian LEWIS Willowfield TC 51 Celtic Pk.      
1950   D.D. RIPPARD Dublin University 52.8 Ravenhill      
1949   A.J. COOKE Willowfield TC 52 Balmoral      
1948   J.M. FYFFE R.U.C. 54 Balmoral      
1947   H.J. SLOAN Q.U.B. 59.6 Dunmore Pk.   G. WILSON W.D. McKEE
1946   W.D. McKEE 9th Old Boys 52 Balmoral   F.G. DALZELL B.M. KILLEN
1945   A.C. DARRAGH Q.U.B. 52 Balmoral   J. A.WILLIS A.P. LAMONT
1944   D.G. HATTON R.U.C. 53 Celtic Pk.      
1943   B. KILLEN Q.U.B. 52.6 Celtic Pk.   A.P.LAMONT S.B. WILSON
1942    NOT HELD            
1941    NOT HELD            
1940   C.H.J. WILSON R.U.C. 51 Dunmore Pk.      
1939   H.H. KIRK Q.U.B. 53.6 Dunmore Pk.   J.R.MATCHETT C.H.T. WILSON
1938   A.G. BALDWIN East Lancs. Regiment 52 Dunmore Pk.      
1937   J.R. MATCHETT R.U.C. 55.2 Dunmore Pk. 18-Jun    
1936   P. McLAUGHLIN R.U.C. 54.8 Dunmore Pk.      
1935   L.R. HORNE Border Regiment 53.4 Dunmore Pk.   P.MCLAUGHLIN  
1934                
1933   J.R. MATCHETT R.U.C. 55 Newcastle      
1932                
1931                
1930   J.R. MATCHETT R.U.C. 53        
1929                
1928                
1927                
1926   W. HAYES Trinity AC   Portballintrea      

 

spikedshoe