NI TRACK & FIELD ATHLETICS
Home
T&F 2016
RESULTS 2016
NI&U WOMEN 20/5/15
NI T&F RANKINGS
NI WOMENS CHAMPIONS
NI MENS CHAMPIONS
100 METRES
200 METRES
400 METRES
800 METRES
1500 METRES / MILE
5000 METRES / 3 MILE
110 / 120 Hurdles
400 / 440 Hurdles
NI MENS RECORDS
Dame Mary 1972
50 YEARS ON
1958
1969
Course Measurement
Commonwealth Games
FAST MEN
Contact
Site Map
BELFAST HISTORY 26.2
ON TOUR

 

     1500 METRES / MILE          
             
2020                
2019   Conall KIRK Annadale Striders 4.00.23 MPT 10-Jun Craig McMeechan 4.01.21 Jonathan Whan  4.03.29
2018   Neil JOHNSTON Springwell 3.57.90 MPT 09-Jun Neil McCartan  3.59.90 Jonathan Whan  4.02.59
2017   Danny MOONEY Letterkenny 3.44.40 MPT 10-Jun Conor Bradley 3.47.89 Adam Kirk-Smith  3.50.45
2016   Conor BRADLEY CoDerry Spartans 3.57.13 MPT 19-Jun Danny Mooney  3.58.55 Gareth Hill  3.59.22
2015   Danny MOONEY Letterkenny 3.59.32 MPT 06-Jun Andrew Wright  4.00.53 Gareth Hill 4.03.02
2014   Danny MOONEY Letterkenny 3.43.86 MPT 07-Jun James O'HARE 3:52.04 Paddy Robb  4.05.89
2013   Danny MOONEY Letterkenny 3.47.51 MPT 15-Jun Conor BRADLEY 3.48.17 Stephen SCULLION 3.50.01
2012   Conor BRADLEY CoDerry Spartans 4.05.37 Antrim 04-Jun Stephen KERR 4.06.38 Max WALMSLEY PLEDL 4.08.54
2011   Daniel MOONEY Letterkenny 3.51.72 Antrim   Conor BRADLEY 3.51.95 James O'HARE 3.55.94
2010   Gareth TURNBULL ST MALACHYS 04:04.7 Antrim   Michael McKILLOP 4:05.72 Niall ROBINSON  4:07.40
2009   STEPHEN SCULLION NORTH BH 03:51.49 Antrim 12-Jun James O'HARE 3:53.29 Ryan FAULKNER 3:57.87
2008   Gareth HILL Ballymena AC & ANT 03:57.57 Antrim 13-Jun Patrick HAMILTON 3:58.73 Mark PATTERSON  4:00.34
2007   Paul POLLOCK ABBEY 03:56.38 Antrim 15-Jun Jordan NEILL  3:59.54 Owen CARLETON  4:03.73
2006   Gareth TURNBULL ST. MALACHY'S 03:49.54 MPT 09-Jun Paul POLLOCK  3:55.36 John ROGERS  3:55.69
2005   Paul POLLOCK ABBEY 03:50.17 MPT 10-Jun Noel POLLOCK  3:50.27 Eddie KING  3:52.90
2004   Noel POLLOCK ANNADALE STRIDERS MPT 11-Jun Brian  CONWAY  3:51.51 Dominic McALLISTER 4:06.48
2003   BRIAN MURRAY TEMPLEMORE 03:49.4 MPT 06-Jun Georoid O'CONNOR 3:51.71 Dermot DONNELLY 3:53.95
2002   Conor SWEENEY ST MALACHYS 03:48.87 MPT 07-Jun John ROGERS 3:49.27 Eugene O'NEILL 3:54.08
2001   Noel POLLOCK Lagan Valley AC   MPT 27-Jul Gary  CROSSAN Lett 4;01.00 Paul CARRON ETAC  4;01.99
2000   John RODGERS ANNADALE STRIDERS 3;51.76 MPT 07-Jul J McALLISTER  3;56.07 Diarmud  GRANT SNW  3:57.18
1999   EOIN O'NEILL ANNADALE STRIDERS 4;10.65 MPT 20-Aug Michael FARREN SNW  4:11.05 Desmond CASEY ROI  4:11.27
1998   Eddie KING SALE 3;46.37 MPT 26-Jun Dermot DONNELLY  3:48.92 Eugene O'NEILL  Crus  3:52.19
1997   Dermot DONNELLY ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:49.94 MPT 01-Aug Noel CULLEN ROI 3:50.62 Bobby  FARREN 3:55.44
1996   EOIN O'NEILL ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:54.38 Antrim 05-Jul John LYSTER 3:56.95 W. MORRIS 3:57.84
1995   PHILIP HEALY BALLYDRAIN 3:50.01 Antrim 30-Jun David WRIGHT 3:56.31 Andrew DUNWOODY 3:58.38
1994   BOBBY FARREN SPARTA 3:53.43 Antrim 17-Jun Dermot DONNELLY 3:53.77 David WRIGHT  3:56.57
1993   BOBBY FARREN SPARTA 3:50.28 Antrim 02-Jul Brian  CONWAY  3:51.51 N. BRUNTON 3:52.64
1992   DAVID WILSON ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:48.23 Antrim 17-Jul Bobby  FARREN 3:49.92 Brian CONWAY  3:52.12
1991   DAVID WILSON ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:43.07 Antrim 28-Jun Bobby  FARREN 3:45.94 Seamus MCCANN  3:48.36
1990   DAVID WILSON ANNADALE STRIDERS 4:00.50 Antrim 06-Jul Mark  KIRK 4:00.79 S. HYNES  4:03.81
1989   MARK KIRK Ballymena AC & ANT 4:00.57 Antrim 18-Aug Philip HEALY 4:01.87 Robert FARREN  4:02.16
1988   MARK KIRK Ballymena AC & ANT 3:40.36  * Antrim 01-Jul Paul  MCCAFFERY 3:46.72 Seamus MCCANN  3:47.43
1987   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:41.37  * Antrim 03-Jul Sean O'NEILL  3:41.42 Peter McCOLGAN  3:43.10
1986   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:51.80 Antrim 10-Jun    
1985   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:49.7 Antrim 26-Jul    
1984   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:42.8  * Antrim      
1983   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:52.2 Antrim      
1982   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:54.7 Antrim      
1981   STEVE MARTIN ANNADALE STRIDERS Antrim      
1980   MARK KIRK Ballymena AC & ANT 3:52.0 Antrim      
1979   PETER IRVINE BLACKHEATH 3:51.7  * MPT      
1978   ROBERT HANNA ST. PAUL CHELTENHAM 4:03.4 MPT 08-Jun Eddie PATTERSON 4:03.4 B SMITH  4:09.5
1977   JOHN ALLEN WILLOWFIELD 3:56.5 MPT      
1976   JOHN ALLEN WILLOWFIELD 4;03.2        
1975   PAUL LAWTHER ANNADALE STRIDERS 3:59.6 Shaw's Bridge 13-Jun    
1974   GERY HANNON Achilles AC 3:53.4  * Shaw's Bridge 29/6    
1973   JOHN ALLEN WILLOWFIELD 4:02.0 Shaw's Bridge 16/6    
1972   JIM MCGUINNESS   3:56.9 Shaw's Bridge      
1971   JIM MCGUINNESS   3:57.0 Ormeau Park 5/6    
1970 1500 BILLY BRYANS Duncairn Nomads 3:54.4  * Malone 05-Jun Lyle Alexander 3:54.8 Jim Ferris  3:59.4
1969 MILE MALCOLM EDGAR   4:14.7 Paisley Pk.  19/6    
1968   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:06.4  * Paisley Pk.  29/6    
1967   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:08.0 Paisley Pk.  1/7    
1966   JOHN NODWELL DUNCAIRN HARRIERS 4:19.0 Paisley Pk.  18/6 B. BRYANS 4:10.5  
1965   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:06.4  * Paisley Pk.  11-Jun   B. BRYANS 
1964   COLIN SHILLINGTON WILLOWFIELD 4:11.0  * Paisley Pk.  05-Jun Ronnie Leet 4:19.4 Winston Winters 4:24.4
1963   JOHN BARRETT 9th Old Boys 4:27.8 Paisley Pk.  07-Jun Ronnie Leet Harry Simpson
1962   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:14.3 Paisley Pk.  08-Jun John Barrett G Glenn
1961   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:13.4  * Paisley Pk.  09-Jun John Barrett Derek Clayton
1960   DEREK GRAHAM  9th Old Boys 4:25.2 Shorts 03-Jun A. McGAVICK 10 yds W M Beattie 1 YD
1959   W.E. JEBB RUC 4:24.0 Paisley Pk.    Peter Good Joe Ringland
1958   W.E. JEBB RUC 04:18.8 Paisley Pk.    Robert Hanna  half yard jim mahood  4 yards+J308
1957   ROBERT HANNA East Antrim Harriers 4:25.6 Paisley Pk.  01-Jun J A Campbell Raymond Hooper
1956   ROBERT HANNA East Antrim Harriers 4:28.8 Dunmore Pk. 09-Jun John Barrett IAN. hagan
1955   D WATT NORTH BELFAST 4:31.0 Dunmore Pk. 040655    
1954   VICTOR MILLIGAN QUEENS UNIVERSITY 4:14.8  * Dunmore Pk. 120654 Jim McClelland J Chittick
1953   VICTOR MILLIGAN QUEENS UNIVERSITY 4:15.0  * Dunmore Pk. 130653 H. J.McMaw D. Shaw
1952   H mURDOCK BELFAST TRINITY 4:39.6 Dunmore Pk. 310552 W. Johnston Noel Mackey
1951   VICTOR MILLIGAN QUEENS UNIVERSITY 4:24.0 Celtic Pk. 190751    
1950   ARTHUR O'NEILL Collegians AC 4:34.5 Ravenhill 280750    
1949   S. FERGUSON NORTH BELFAST 4:30.0 Balmoral 250849    
1948   J. MCKAY QUEENS UNIVERSITY 4:34.8 Balmoral 250648    
1947   C. KELLY LIVERPOOL PEMBROOK 4:53.0 Balmoral 070647 D. SHAW W.A. STEVENSON
1946   C. KELLY LIVERPOOL PEMBROOK 4:34.2 Balmoral 290646 Jimmy TODD J.H. BARRY
1945   STEVE MCCOOKE East Antrim Harriers 4:36.4 Dunmore Pk. 280745 F.H. DENNISON Johnston SCOTT
1944   J.B. TAYLOR   4:36.6 Celtic Pk. 010744    
1943   R.L. BAKER NBH/ USA 04:38.6 Celtic Pk.   S.C.DALY J.T. PRENTER
1942                
1941                
1940   J.T. PRENTER RUC 5:18.6 Dunmore Pk. 09-Aug    
1939   ALEC HAIRE RUC 4:34.4 Dunmore Pk. 22-Jun    
1938   ALEC HAIRE RUC 4:32.8 Dunmore Pk. 23-Jun    
1937   ALEC HAIRE RUC 4:43.6 Dunmore Pk. 17-Jun    
1936   ALEC HAIRE RUC 4:52.0 Dunmore Pk. 06-Aug    
1935   H.P. SMYTH DUNCAIRN HARRIERS 4:33.4 Dunmore Pk.   Alex HAIRE  
1934                
1933   H.P. SMYTH DUNCAIRN HARRIERS 4:28.6 LARNE      
1932   ALEC WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers 4:35.6 Balmoral      
1931   ALEC WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers 4:55.4 Balmoral      
1930   J.M. LIDDELL SHETTLESTON HARRIERS 4:24.0 Balmoral      
1929                
1928   ALEC WORKMAN East Antrim Harriers 4:43.4 Muckamore      
1927   C. JAMISON TRINITY   4:37.6 Muckamore      
1926   J.P. CLARKE CO. ANTRIM 4:54.6 Whitehead      
1925   J.P. CLARKE CO. ANTRIM 04:47.2 Ballydrain   C Jamison J Jennings

 

spikedshoe